Government
[…] According to this wording the sole power of the Congress over Section 3. is to remove the "disability" (or otherwise understood as: bar to eligibility) for specific persons, since removal of the entire "disability" would require an amendment process involving the States.

But hold on: Section 5. of the 14th Amendment says: "Section 5. The Congress shall have power to enforce, by appropriate legislation, the provisions of this article." Today's majority decision hangs its hat on this strange provision. What is the meaning of the word "article?" This is an "Amendment," a revision to "Articles" in the original Constitution as previously amended or an addition to the Constitution by the amendment process.